|Scientific Name: Felis sylvestris catus|
|Geographical Range: Worldwide|
|Habitat: In or near human dwellings.|
|Diet in the Wild: Birds, rodents, reptiles, fish, insects, foods provided by humans or scavenged from human habitations.|
|Conservation Status: Not protected. Ironically, the ancestral African wild cat is threatened by crossbreeding with its domestic descendant, from which it can also catch distemper and other cat diseases.|
|Location in the Zoo: Frequently near the snack bar or other locations where food can be found.|
General Information and
The domestic cat lineage, which includes both African and European wild cats as well as domestic cats, is thought to have arisen 8 to 10 million years ago within the cat branch of the Carnivores. (The "big cat" group that includes lions, leopards, jaguars and tigers is younger, appearing 4-6 million years ago.)
The closest genetic relative of modern domestic cats is the African wild cat (Felis sylvestris libyca). African wild cats resemble domestic tabbies. Domestic cats were first documented 3-4000 years ago in Egypt, where they may have been attracted to human agricultural settlements by the ready supply of rodents gathered around stored grains and other crops. They have thus been partnered with humans much more recently than domestic dogs, which may date back as far as 100,000 years.
Domestic cats have excellent sight, a keen sense of smell and sharp hearing. The eyes have a reflective layer in the retina, which enhances their night vision, and the pupils are vertical, typical of nocturnal animals. They can hear sounds up to about 65 kHz, well above the limit of human hearing.
They are fast and agile, can jump many times their body length and are excellent climbers. Both teeth and claws are adapted for hunting. Long sharp canines and knife-edged cheek teeth make them formidable predators. The claws are retractable, and cats mark territory by clawing trees (or furniture),
Female cats go through estrus several times a year. Both domestic and
feral cats engage in a vociferous courtship and mating, after which the
male and female separate. Gestation is 8-9 weeks, and 1-8 (typically 4)
kittens may be produced. The kittens have hair, but their eyes open after
1-2 weeks, at which time they also begin to walk. They are weaned at about
10 weeks, can fend for themselves by about 6 months, and reach sexual
maturity at about 10 months. Kittens remain with their mothers until adulthood.
The Animal at the Zoo:
Sources and Links:
WhoZoo Animal Index
Mammals at the Fort Worth Zoo