|Scientific name: Mandrillus sphinx|
|Range: Equatorial West Africa|
|Habitat: Thick rain forest|
|Status: Endangered. hunted, lost habitat|
|Diet in the wild: fruits, plants, tree bark, and leaves|
|Diet in the zoo: monkey chow, apples, oranges, potatoes (sweet and white), leaves, lettuce (romaine and iceberg), tomatoes, and bark.|
|Location in the Zoo: World of Primates|
Head and body, about 30" Tail length, 2-3" Shoulder height, about 20" Males weigh more than 60 lb. Females are about half that. They have dark hair through out most of their bodies except for their faces and butts which very colorful The color on the faces is very brilliant, especially in the males.
General information:They spend most all of their day on the ground and only go into trees when sleeping or in the face of danger
|Special anatomical, physiological
or behavioral adaptations:
Why are the faces and backside blue? The bright blue color comes from the reflection of light from a region of parallel fibrils of the protein collagen in the connective tissue of the animal's face and backside. The red color is from blood vessels running close to the skin, and increases during excitement.
|Comments about the Mandrills of
the Fort Worth Zoo.
that came to my aid was Jenny. She was notably polite and answered
all of my questions fully. I asked Jenny many questions about
the group. Some of them were about what they fed them, how many
they give birth too, sleeping habits, aggressiveness, use of vocals,
their senses relative to humans, and things they do in the wild.
The answers I received were as follows:
In addition to the male, Nelson, there are three females: Jonzey (the main female), Winnie (the second female and is the only one who likes to be touched by the care-takers), and Beko (the third female and the punching bag of the group). They were all doing their own thing. The one thing that caught my attention was one of them (Beko) was always aware of where the others are at all times. She would look over her shoulder periodically to verify the positions of the others relative to her own. If they moved, she moved as well to ensure her distance. The other thing that I noticed was the energy of these primates. There wasn't a single one of them lying down or sleeping.