|Scientific Name:Zenaida asiatica|
|Geographical Range:Native to Texas but has been found in Southern California, Arizona, and Southern Florida, as well.|
|Habitat: Leafy trees, mesquite trees, citrus trees, and desert scrub.|
|Diet in the Wild:Seeds and fruit from cactus.|
|Conservation Status:Not protected; this is a gaming species.|
|Location in the Zoo: Aviary in theTexas Wild area|
Both males and females are approximately ten inches in length at maturity. They are grayish-brown in color with a long black bill, light blue tear-shaped ring around their eyes, a rounded tail with white markings on the feathers, and have distinctive white patches on their wings. The adults have been known to have black spots on their feathers, as well.
Have been known to nest as a pair or within a colony. These birds migrate to Central America for the winter season.
Within four days of birth the bird can eat seeds along with the milk provided by its parents. This bird can also eat the fruit from cacti. Since this creature can also build a nest practically anywhere it is able to construct a home in many different locations, whether it be in a tree at a park, a shrub in the desert, or in a neighborhood with a mostly warm climate.
Both the male and female work together to incubate the two eggs that are usually laid. The eggs will hatch within about two weeks and are fed pigeon's milk for the first four days. Pigeon's milk is milk direct from the parent, but is exclusive to a small number of birds, including doves and pigeons. Please note, however, that the milk is not from a pigeon.
at the Zoo:
Since this animal has such a predominant presence in the state of Texas the White-winged Dove can be found in the Texas Wild section of the Fort Worth Zoo.
Kelly L. Smith firstname.lastname@example.org
Sources and Links:
USGS Identification Tips; www.mbr-pwrc.usgs.gov/id/gram1st/i3190id.html
Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum (1996-2003), www.desertmuseum.org/pollination/doves.html
Passport to Texas (August 1999), www.passporttotexas.com/birds/aug.html
WhoZoo Animal Index
Birds at the Fort Worth Zoo